Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an island in a lake in County Cavan called "Inch Island" and in it there is a graveyard.
    One day there was a friend of mine dead and my father went to the funeral.
    The corpse was to be buried on this island and when the funeral was over my father and a few other friends put the coffin into the boat and rowed for the island.
    When they were gone about twenty yards from the shore a big fish arose in front of them and led them as it were straight for the island. When he came about the same distance from the island as when he arose from the shore he turned at right-angles to the boat and sank.
    When the friends came to the island they buried the coffin and started for home again but when they came to the place where the fish had sunk he arose again the same as before and started for the mainland.
    My father raised his oar to hit the fish but some of the men wouldn't let him as they thought that something might happen to them.
    When the fish came to the place where he appeared first he did the same thing as he did at the island, he turned at right-angles to the boat and
    Eamonn Quinn
    Frank Quinn