Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort near my home and there are some happenings connected with it. This fort is in the townland of Drumarigna and is in our land. About thirty five years ago there was a very thick hedge around the fort and the sun could never been seen through it.
    The people that owned the land that we have now had a servant boy and he was a dummy. One day Jim the dummy cut the hedge that was around the fort and he got a small little hatchet. When he went home the man of the house began to use it doing something and when he turned his back the hatchet was taken and was never seen from that day to this.
    When Jim the dummy went home he got sick, and went to bed and he did [not] leave it until he died.
    There was a house being built in a field beside this fort and the night it was finished it fell. So people say it must have been built on a fairy path. This happened about forty years ago and I often was at the place where the house was built and there are ruins of old walls there still.
    One night my brothers were coming home from some place at eight o'clock on a Winter's night and they saw light in the fort.
    Betty Kelly
    Francis Kelly