Scoil: Clochar (uimhir rolla 11910)

An Clochar, Co. Liatroma
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bed in the middle of the night and give these thirsty people drinks. There was a man named John Graham living beside us. He often told us that he eat an egg full of salt and went to bed fasting. In the middle of the night Ms. Graham came and gave him a drink. In about four months after they were married.
    We played many tricks on that night: Then we have a great supper including apples, nuts and barm-bracks.
    On May Eve all the children gather flowers and spread them around the door welcoming May. The people also make little alters to the Blessed Virgin and put flowers bunches of flowers on them. There is a curse in unsalted May-day butter. People long ago used to work witch-craft on May day.
    On Shrove Tuesday people make pancakes as they say it is the last good feed they will have for seven weeks and on this account it is called Pancake Tuesday. It is also known as “Purse[?] Tuesday as the girls are supposed to wear purses when they didn’t get married during the year and they can't get married for seven weeks.
    On St. Bridgid's day people make St. Bridgid's crosses and hang them over their doors. There are those giving luck to the house and are also a reminder of St Bridgid being saved from poisoning by a cross. Visits are also made to St. Bridgid's well.
    On St. Patrick's Day shamrocks and green ribbons are wornr. Some years ago bands paraded in town. Some men go town and drink. It is said that they "drown the shamrock." Old people visit St. Patrick's Well which is about six miles away.
    Bridie Maria Prior
    Camach, Co. Liatroma