Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First get some wool and put some thick oil or melted butter on it. Then tease the wool well. Let it remain there for a few hours. Then get a pair of cards. The cards are made of wood with two handles on them and all covered with fine wire pins. The wool is fastened to those little pins and carded fine and free from lumps.
    Then you place the wool on the back of the cards and make it in small rows. After that you get your spinning-wheel. It is in the form of a small table and is standing on four legs with a wooden wheel set overhead. It is generally worked with two bands made of flax and it is worked by the feet the same as a sewing machine.
    There is a little place called the pern.
    You fasten your wool to the pern and one by one you let in all those little rows not allowing one to go in thicker than another until you have the pern filled up. Then you roll it in a ball
    Patrick Gallogly
    Droim Raithin, Co. Liatroma