Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

A man was coming from a wake near Eslin Bridge one night.

A man was coming from a wake near Eslin Bridge one night. He heard dogs crying, and saw lights everywhere. He got very much afraid, and when he was crossing a Bridge he got three strokes on the shoulder. He turned round and could see nothing. He went on, and shortly after he heard a horse coming after him. He stepped in to let it pass but the horse pulled up behind him.
    This happened a few times and when he was coming near his own house, the horse jumped across a big hedge and disappeared. He went out next morning to see would he get the horse's tracks, but there were not any tracks to be seen. This man died shortly after this.
    Noel Dolan
    Ní fios