Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord came to the monk's house to demand the rent. he told the monk that if he wasn't able to answer three questions within a week he would put him out of the house. The miller was passing by, and the monk told him his trouble if he did not answer the questions.
    The questions were, what weight is the moon? how many stars in the sky? and was he thinking of? The miller dressed himself in the monk's clothes and went to the landlord's house. The landlord asked the questions when he went in.
    First, what weight is the moon? The monk answered one cwt. There are four quarters in the moon, that makes one cwt. weight.
    Next, how many stars in the sky? and the monk answered ninety-nine billion,
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions