Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a man who was very fond of playing cards to a late hour at night was on his way home after playing a game. While on his way home he chanced to meet a tall man, who seemed to come from no where. He stopped him and asked where he was going. The man replied he had been playing cards, won some money, and was now on his way home.
    The stranger said you are not going home till you have a game with me. He then produced a pack of cards, a table, and began to deal.
    After some time the man noticed that the stranger was winning all his money and he decided to stop playing. He got up to continue his way home . The stranger said it was late to walk and that he would drive him home.
    Immediately a coach and four white horses appeared. The stranger then put the man into his coach.
    Tommie Darcy