Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (gan teideal)

At the entrance to Drumsna village there is a two-storied slated house owned by people named Mc Manus.

At the entrance of Drumsna village there is a two-storied slated house owned by people named McManus. This house a few years ago, was said to be haunted, and even passers by were afraid to go that way when it was dark.
    One time Mrs. McManus got sick and sent for the doctor. When he came to the door of the house, he found that he could not see nothing but black hens and chickens flying into his face. He was frightened very much, and could not attend the sick woman.
    Then he went to the Parish Priest and told this story. The priest at once got ready and went to the haunted house.
    As he approached it he prayed and when he went in nothing happened to him, but he was terribly annoyed with the cock outside. This
    Seán Sharkey
    Edward Sharkey