Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard the following story of how George's Lough got its name several times during the past forty years form several different people, but I never heard the explanation given on p.141 till to-day.
    The graveyard at Oughteraugh was used by Catholic only. Once a Protestant named George was buried in it. A woman who lived in the vicinity of the graveyard when to George's grave a night or two after George was buried there exhumed the corpse, and dragged it across fields dykes and ditches to the lake now called George's lake. She attached a weight to the corpse and threw it into the lake saying ''lie down there George''. Hence it was called George's lake.
    John Heslin