Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

One night about 50 years ago a man and his wife were going home from the fair in Ballinamore.

One night about 50 years ago a man and his wife were going home from the fair in Ballinamore. When they came to the wood at Cloverhill the wife saw a big black dog with fire coming out of his mouth. She screamed and the man looked round and saw the dog also. He then made the Sign of the Cross on the ground with his stick and said, ''In the name of God come no further''.
    Then the dog came on and sat down just beside the cross but he could not come any further. When the dog saw that he could come no further the flames came out out of his mouth as bad as before and there was a great smell of sulphur. After this the man and his wife went on. The man wanted to go back to kill the dog, but his wife would not let him. They could see the fire until they went out of sight.
    Later in the night another man was going home. When he came to the same wood he saw the dog also. He ran the whole way back to Ballinamore
    Seán Flood
    Patrick Flood