Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Improvised substitutes in the form of flax ropes were then used to remove the cannon. These ropes broke several times. One cannon had to be abandoned as they could not get it across the big steep hill at Keeldra Lake. Lest it should fall into the hands of the enemy it is said they ran it into Keeldra lake. The delay caused by losing the chains gave the English time to intercept the French-Irish at Ballinamuck. It is said that something resembling cannon can be seen in the lake in one particular place and on that account it is considered dangerous to dive or bathe at this place. Some pike-men from Cavan and Leitrim, who reached Cloone just immediately after the French-Irish had left it, were persuaded by Fr. Dunne to return to their homes, instead of continuing their march, and joining Humbert's men. Though Fr. Dunne was blamed for this act, yet the presence of these men would hardly be sufficient to ensure victory, and the advice may have saved many more from slaughter. Some say that Fr. Dunne was advised from Granard to turn them back .
    The battle began early on 8th September morning in 1798, and was waged fiercely for 3 or 4 hours. Though the Irish had no cannon only a few small ones, and though the English had time to choose their positions, yet the Irish pike-men advanced across the intervening bog, several times and drove back the enemy, only, however, to be repulsed themselves as often as they advanced. Finally their last retreat was turned into a rout. This rout was partly due to the arrival of reinforcements to the British. When most of the Irish fled from the field, acting under Humbert's orders,
    1. am
    Seán Ó h-Eslin