School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

In the year 1883 there was a big wind similar to the big wind of 1839.

In the year 1883 there was a big wind similiar to the big wind of 1839. A house owned by Micheal Heaney, who lived in the townland of Ardagh in the Parish of Fenagh was burned to the ground. This happened in November 1883.
    There happened to be a Station call to this house by Rev. Fr Brioady, P.P. of Fenagh. This Station was to be held next morning and mass was to be read also.
    The vestments and chalice were in a box in the house, and everything in the house was burned but them.
    They were the only things that were saved although there was no attempt made to save them.
    The fire was caused by the breaking of a beam by the force of the wind. This beam was over the fire-place
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    William F. Rowley