Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First you get a qr lb of sheeps kidney suet, and 1 oz of white resin, and an oz of bees wax. Then you get an oz of each of the following :- verdi-gris, daisy roots, bog-Lus, slan-Lus, ivy, white thorn,borthy, and dochen roots
    Now melt the sheeps kidney suet. Then fry the herbs in fat for twenty minutes, add white resin and bees wax has dissolved, strain through a muslin cloth into an earthen jar, and set aside to cool stirring occasionally until it sets. When you want to use his plaster, get a small piece melt it and soak a piece of linen in the plaster. Then pat the plaster to the burn. Repeat till the burn is cured.