Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. You may go fasting if you like and bring a cup of oat meal with you to the person's house who makes the cure. The meal is then put into a cup and a handkerchief put over it. Then your clothes are opened, the cup is placed on your heart, and back, and the breed is said during that time. Then other prayers are said.
    If the oat meal sinks in the cup it is a sign you have heart fever. Whatever meal is left in the cup is brought home, made into an oat cake and eaten first thing in the morning when you get up. You continue the cure till the cup has the same amount of meal in it as it had before you started making the cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William F. Rowley