Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. Cure for cut or wound which is inflamed, or for a running sore.
    Carty's Plaster.
    This is in the Carty family for several generations. Michael Carty (aged about 65) got it from his father John Carty, Clogher, who died about 5 years ago at the age of 106 approximately. Michael's grand-father was called Dr. Carty, locally. Dr. Carty had cures for other diseases.
    Ingredients
    Tin of Venice turpentine. (size of vaseline tin.)
    Box of honey. (about 6d worth.)
    Verdigris. (small quantity total of three ingredients above cost roughly 1s.
    Yolk of an egg and flour, in 1937.)
    Mix some flour with the honey and stir to the consistency of a paste. Then add Venice turpentine and mix well with a spoon. Add the yolk of an egg and mix again. Add more flour if necessary and the verdigris till the plaster is as thick as porridge.
    Apply directly to the suppurated wound or swelling or put a piece of thin gauze between plaster and wound. Repeat the dressing once or twice a day according to the amount of matter coming from the wound till it is completely healed. The more verdigris is used the more painful or the stronger the plaster is. This plaster heals
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Dolphin