Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. A Cure for a pain in the Ear.
    Get a slice of turnip. Roast it and put it to the ear. Keep it there for a while and the pain will go away.
    A preventative against the black leg.
    Get a piece of copper wire and put it in the calf's dewlap. Leave it there and it will prevent the calf from getting the black-leg later.
    It is necessary to put copper wire in its dewlap when it is calved.
  2. (1.) A herb known as "griffin" is grown on the roofs of houses near the eve, and near the gable. This herb, I believe, grows will in some places. Greimhthín is boiled with (sweet) milk and sugar, and taken, fasting, every morning for nine mornings. After a lapse of a week or so the patient begins the treatment again and continues it for 9 mornings.
    (2.) Matthew Fagan, who lives near Greagh Cross, 1½ miles from Ballinamore has a never-failing cure for worms. The patient goes to Fagan fasting. He puts a silk handkerchief in the person's breast, after saying some prayers. If the patient is suffering from worms the handkerchief when taken out after a few minutes is twisted almost into a knot. If the patient is not suffering from worms the handkerchief comes out the same way as it was put in.
    Fagan says certain prayers known only to himself over the patient first. Then he takes the patient outside where outstretched on knees and hands the patient makes the sign of the Cross on the ground with his or her nose. The operation is gone through on Monday, Thursday, and the following Monday when the cure is complete.
    (3.) Mrs. John O Reilly, St. Bridget St., has a cure for worms. In this case the patient pays one shilling for a medal which she enclosed in a case of cloth made just like a Agnus Dai. This medal must be worn round the neck. If taken off one loses the medal, or ceases to wear it, the worms return.
    (4.)
      1. cleachtas an leighis