Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. A cure for a scab on your lip.
    When you get up in the morning make the sign of the cross on the scab with a fasting spit for three mornings and the scab will get better.
    A cure for a sore finger.
    Get a slice of a stewed turnip and put it to the sore part of the finger. This will take the soreness out of it.
    A cure for pock on cows teats.
    Get soot out of the chimney and mix it with a piece of lard. Put this to the diseased teats twice a day until the pock disappears.
  2. A cure for wildfire.
    Get a gold ring or any article of gold, rub it, in the name of the father and of the son and of the holy ghost three times to the part affected with wildfire.
    A cure for a bleeding from the nose.
    Get a weed called "horse pipe", boil it for some time keep it in a bottle and when the bleeding starts drink it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peter Dolan