Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. A cure for earache
    Pour a few drops of slightly warmed olive oil into the ear. Then plug loosely with cotton wool.
    A cure for a sore throat.
    Mix one teaspoonful of powdered borax and two tablespoonfuls of honey. Then warm the mixture in a cup stirring until dissolved. When cool apply to throat and roof of mouth with a small brush.
    A cure for a cough.
    Boil 1lb black treacle in a quart of water. When cool stir in the following, 1 pennyworth of each, essence of peppermint, syrup of quills, one pennyworth of parigoric and 2d worth essence of horehound. Take 1 tablespoon 3 times a day after meals. A cure for broken bones or stiff bones. Boil hemlock in water for 20 mins. Then bathe the bones with the juice. The leaves may be into a plaster and applied to the bone or joint. Then bandage it tightly to the broken bone.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Willie Farrell