Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. A cure for a burn.
    First you get a lb of sheep's kidney suet, 2 pence worth of beeswax, 2 pence worth of white resin, qr oz of verdigris. Then get daisy roots, bugles, slanlus, ivy, whitethorn bootree, dock with unsalted butter and roots. Now melt the sheep's kidney suet. Then fry the herbs in fat for twenty minutes. Add white resin, beeswax and verdigris.
    When the beeswax has dissolved strain through a muslin cloth into an earthenware jar and set it aside to cool stirring occasionally until it sets.
    When you want to use the plaster get a small piece, melt it, and soak a piece of linen in the plaster. Then put the plaster to the burn. Repeat daily till the burn is cured. The linen once soaked in the plaster, may be used for months after, and is apparently as good as if it had just come out of the solution.
  2. When you get up in the morning put a fasting spit on the wart every morning for nine mornings, and on the tenth morning the wart will begin to wither away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William F. Rowley