Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

Cures
    Cures for corrupted cuts.
    If you want to draw the dirt or corruption out of cut get a slice of white bread and boil it in hot water. Then drain the water off the bread. Afterwards put the bread on the cut and put a cloth over the bread. Do this for a few times and all the dirt and corruption will be drawn out.
    Cure for warts.
    If you are going through a field and happen to find a black snail, rub the snail to the warts. Then put the snail on a white thorn bush. When the snail withers away the warts go away also.
    Cure for soft corn.
    Cuts off the skin. Rub the corn with a juice of moistened washing soda. Repeat every day or two for a fortnight and the soft corn will not pain again.
    Tommy Harrison,
    Rly Road,