Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. The Three Requests

Long ago there lived an old blacksmith in Cloone named Pat Burke. Now Pat was a poor man and did very little trade.

Long ago there lived an old blacksmith in Cloone named Pat Burke. Now Pat was a very poor man and did very little trade. One day while Pat was sitting in his forge, Our Lord and St. Peter appeared in the form of tramps, and asked to get their ass shod. Poor Pat did the job and when finished they had no money to offer him, but instead Our Lord said He would grant him three requests whatever they would be.
    Pat began to think and first asked that anyone that would get upon the tree outside his house would not be able to get down without his leave. Secondly that anyone who would sit on his big chair in the kitchen couldn't get up without his leave, and while thinking for the last one St. Peter suggested to him to ask for heaven.
    But Pat said, "Stop I will have plenty of time to get that", and his last request was that anyone he could get into the snuff box could not get out again except Pat wished. So his requests were granted and Pat went home contented.
    After a while Pat was very hard up and said he would do anything for money. One day the devil appeared to him and he said he would give him all kinds of riches and money if he gave him his soul. Pat agreed and the devil promised to return for him and said he would give him all kinds of riches and money if he gave him his soul. Pat agreed and the devil promised to return for him in in nine years.
    Pat was very pleased with new life and the time passed very quickly for him.
    When the devil came for him at the end of nine years, Pat was surprised and told him to go up the tree and eat a few apples. The devil obeyed, and when Pat was ready he called up to him to come down, and when the devil tried to come down he couldn't move. He then promised to give Pat another 9 years if he set him free
    Gerárd Mac an Chroáin
    Bridget Callaghan