Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a woman who had witchcraft. She had a little orphan boy living in the house with her.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milked the straws and when the pot was half full a big lump of cow’s manure boiled up.
    At that time it was custom to put some of the mothers manure into the mouth of the calf when the cow calved. This was done to prevent people from taking the cow’s butter. If the manure had not boiled up she would have the milk and butter the whole year. The manure was put in the calf’s mouth in this case, and this is why she failed to take the butter.
    Sean Scollan,
    Drumrane,
    Co. Leitrim,
    Standard V.
  2. Once upon a time long long ago a piper named Larry Hoolahan was herding his master's cattle on a hill in Co. Leitrim. This hill was a favourite spot of the Little People. They got very angry when they saw the cattle tramping down the green grass of their playground.
    Tommie Darcy
    Mrs Travers