Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man who lost his way. He was walking along a road at twelve o'clock at night...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they would not let him. They made him carry it to the graveyard.
    Then the fairies made him dig a grave. When he had the grave dug they told him to put the coffin in it. When he was putting the clay on the grave the fairies disappeared. Then he came to a road he knew and he got his way home.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a woman who had witchcraft. She had a little orphan boy living in the house with her.

Once upon a time there was a woman who had witchcraft. She had a little orphan boy living in the house with her. A neighbours cow was going to calve. She sent the little boy to watch the cow, and told him to come home when the cow had calved and tell her.
    The boy went and when the cow had calved he went home to tell her. The boy knew what she was up to. He got a ladder, went up to the top of the house, and looked down the chimney. The woman got a big pot and hung it on the fire. She got four straws and tied them over the pot. Then she
    Seán Scollan
    Droim Raithin, Co. Liatroma