Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Tom Connor. He was an hard working industrious farmer with a wife and six children.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lifting his cap.
    In conclusion, it is said that since the death of Tom's "Cat" all the people in that part of the country have far better yield off their milk than they had for years before, because Tom Connor's "cat" was responsible for taking the butter off the churns, and that's how the old hag made her living.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man who lost his way. He was walking along a road at twelve o'clock at night...

Once upon a time there was a man who lost his way. He was walking along a road at twelve o'clock at night when he saw a light on the side of the road.
    He went over to the place and he saw a house. He knocked on the door. A fairy woman opened the door. The fairy told him to come in. When he went in he saw a great number of fairies one of whom was dead in a coffin. The fairies gave him a pipe to smoke. Then they told him to dry over the corpse.
    When he was crying over the corpse for a half an hour the fairies told him to stop.
    Then they told him carry the coffin. He went to leave the coffin down on the ground and...