Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma

One day long ago a man and his son were out fishing in a boat in Garadice Lough.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    won the well will be clear. So when he came to the well next morning there was blood in it.

More than fifty years ago, two men named Mr. Bohan and Mr. Moran were posting bills.

More than fifty years ago, two men named Mr. Bohan and Mr. Moran were posting bills. When they had the bills posted, they were sitting along the road. When they saw a headless coach, they were frightened, and when Mr. Moran got home he died.
    Gerard Murphy
    Claonachadh, Co. Liatroma
    Michael Flynn
    43
    Coillte Bardáin, Co. Liatroma
  3. (gan teideal)

One night a man was going home from Ballinamore. He was blacksmith named John Gormley who lived at Crimlin.

One night a man was going home from Ballinamore. He was blacksmith named John Gormley who lived at Crimlin. When he came to Cloverhill he saw a man's body lying along the side of the road. When he was nearer he saw that there was no head on the body. He tried to lift the body but it seemed to be stuck to the ground.
    He heard a noise in the bushes on the far side of the road and looked over to see what caused it. He saw nothing but when he looked back to where the body was it was gone. He then ran the whole way to his house in Crimlin.