Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I remember some years ago to listen very attentively to a story told to me by my granny relating to a very serious sickness her husband contracted.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sitting at the foot of his bed. When all was over old doctor Cafferty came in to see his patient. He was mending and he said there never was such a big fight over anyone before and he got it very hard to save him. So he got well and lived for twenty years afterwards.

During the time of the fairies a woman was milking her cows out on a valley.

During the time of the fairies a woman was milking her cows out on a valley. When she got home her people noticed that she got very fraib-looking and tired. After a few hours she got very ill and had to go to bed.
    When her people saw that she was so ill they sent for a doctor and priest. They had no satisfaction in talking to her and she seemed to be a different person entirly. After a few days she died and was buried in the usual way.
    Some time after her brother was going home from his ceilidhe. After a while he was astonished by talking and laughing people and the pounding of horses. He looked behind him and saw a number of horsemen and women come towards him. When they were going past, to his great surprise, he saw his dead sister riding a big white horse and dressed in her usual clothes. He advanced towards
    Patrick Galloghy
    Droim Raithin, Co. Liatroma