Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When Elizabeth was Queen of England she had amongst her seravants an Irishman named Shaun na gCeann.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    amongst the ruins of the castle. This whitethorn tree still stands leafless and bare all the seasons.
    The legend goes that he did not die but the devil took him to the bottom of Lough Scur and he remains there in chains with fire around him. It is also said that on a summer evening when the water is clear he can be seen in the bottom of the lake.
  2. One night a man was coming home from Castlerea. He had just bought a new bicycle. He was going around a bend at a sharp corner. He heard a terrible rattling. He thought it was the mudguard of his own bicycle.
    He looked round and saw another bicycle coming behind him, and nobody on it. He peddled as hard as he could to get away from the rattling. He could not get away from it. When he was round a bend he heard a terrible moan.
    He looked round and saw a woman dressed in white lying on the grass as if dead. He came to a house, and stopped at it. He asked the man of the house what was the rattle. The man told him that the first woman that rode a bicycle on that road was killed coming round there.
    Willie Farrell
    Srath Diarmada, Co. Liatroma