Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

One time my great-great-grandmother was spinning in her home at Lisacarn.

One time my great-great-grandmother was spinning in her home at Lisacarn. A little woman came to her and said "leave the band on the spinning wheel when you are finished for I will come back and spin at night."
    Then the little woman told her that the husband had a sore leg and my great great grandmother said he had. Afterwards the little woman said I will make a plaster and tell him put it to it and it will make it better. Later the little woman said that some people in the townland will cry before ten days.
    After that the little woman went away. During the night they heard her spinning. She went away and came back again. In ten days after nine people in the one family in the townland died.
    Michael Moran
    Mrs Sweeney