Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

A man and his wife had one son. He was always out very late at night.

A man and his wife had one son. He was always out very late at night. One night he came home very late and got sick. The next day he was not able to get out of bed so his parents were uneasy about him. After some time he died.
    His parents were very lonely for him. When he used to come home at night his porridge and milk was always left at the fire for him. Some nights there used to be some porridge left after their supper. Milk used to be taken from a jug and the porridge taken.
    They did not know what was taking it. So one night the father waited up to see what was taking it. At about twelve o'clock the person came in and began to eat the porridge.
    Joe Harkin
    Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma