Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

There was once a man in Aughatowney who went to gather sticks one winter night.

There was once a man in Aughatowney who went to gather sticks one winter night. It was about half-ten. He was gathering the sticks near an old graveyard at Killadough, 1 1/2 mile3s from B'more.
    When he had the sticks gathered he put the load on his back and started for home. As he was coming across this field they were taken off his back.
    He put them on again. They were pulled off his back three times and the fourth times he put them on his back they were left there.
    His dogs came to meet him and began to fight at some invisible thing. They fought for about half an hour. At last they came home limping. The next day one of them died but the other lived for a long time afterwards.
    Jerry Crossan
    An Tulaigh, Co. Liatroma