School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (no title)

My mother and another woman were walking along a road one night. It was fairly dark and they had to pass by a fort.

Told by Mrs Hugh Reynolds aged 45
    Ballinamore
    My mother and another woman were walking along a road one night. It was fairly dark and they had to pass by a fort. When they looked into the fort it was dark. They walked past the fort and after a while they decided that they would turn back.
    When they got as far as the fort it was all lit up, and the sound of music, and the babbling of voices coming from it. They were very frightened and started to run. They ran until they went home.
    They told my grandmother and she told them if they stayed any longer the fairies would have taken them in and they would never be heard of again.
    Hugh Reynolds, Main St, Ballinamore, standard iv.

About fifty years ago a man named Mr Mc Cartain went into a wood to cut a tree to make a ladder.

About fifty years ago a man named Mr Mc Cartain went into a wood to cut a tree to make a ladder. He climbed up the tree to cut off branches. He looked down and he saw a sow with fire in her mouth. He cut the tree and brought it home.
    When he was going home two horses galloped after him to the adjoining drain. He had scarcely time to jump the drain when the horses were on the other brink and snorted at him. Then the horses disappeared.
    Mc Cartain went home got ill and he didn't recover for three months.
    Gerard Murphy