Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal)

There lived a man in the early ages whose name was Seán McRonald who was locally known as Seán Na gCeann.

boxty, and always shook the holy water in the room. The woman never appeared again.
    There lived a man in Driney in the early ages whose name was Sean McRanald who was locally known as Sean Na gCeann [?]. This man had a castle in Driney and a jail attached to it on Lough Scurr. There was a tunnel from the Castle to the jail. Sean used the jail for any people in Breiffne who would not obey his laws.
    One Sunday morning he had twenty prisoners in jail. He got permission from the Lord Deputy of Ireland to either hang nineteen and release one, or hang one and release nineteen. But in his cruel temper he hanged nineteen and released one.
    An old lady from North Leitrim, decided she wold set a trap for him, and have this wicked wretch done away with. She went to the castle to look for employment and got it. He showed her through the castle. She asked him to take her through the tunnel as she knew there was a trap door at the jail which he had used for drowning people he did not like. The lady and he were very near the trap door when she pushed him on it. He fell through the door and was drowned. That was the end of Sean Na gCeann [?]
    Seán Scollan
    Droim Raithin, Co. Liatroma