Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once an old man who had a hump on his back.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rock, and started on his journey with the old cow. He sold the cow at the fair. When he went home his friends did not know him.
    One day he met an old man who asked him how he became so straight. The man told him the story. This man had a hump on his back also. The next night he went to the same place as the first man went to and the same things happened him. But when the old woman asked him could he sing, he said no, and the old woman was angry. Then the old woman took down the first man's hump off the wall and put it on the other hump and so he had two humps going home.
    Years ago a family named Lowther lived in Riversdale. It was a custom in the house never to make boxty on a Friday, and while the Mrs Lowther lived that rule was always kept.
    When she died the cook and the

Years ago a family named Lowther lived in Riversdale. It was a custom in the house never to make...