Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. 2 Story
    One evening when a man named Curneen was coming from the battle of Ballnamuc he was killed by a yeoman named Price. A few evenings afterwards when Price was going out to look at his cows he saw Curneen in the form of a turkey-cock. He killed Price . Before Price died he said it was his fault. He also said "I killed Curneen and Curneen killed me." Curneen was buried in Burns's Fort, Clenaghoo, and his grave is still pointed out. [?]
    3 Story
    Tommy Dolphin, High St., Ballinamore.
    When the Catholic Church in Ballinamore was being built the old one at Oughteraugh was knocked down. Then Protestants started to build a Protestant Church and took the stones of the old Catholic Church.
    The stones that were brought from Oughteraugh to the Protestant Church in the day time were brought back during the night.
    This continued for a long time till at last the Protestants got a Catholic man to cart the stones for them. This time the
  2. When the Catholic Church in Ballinamore was being built the old one at Oughteraugh was knocked down. Then Protestants started to build a Protestant Church and took the stones of the old Catholic Churh.
    Tommy Dolphin
    Mrs Dolphin