Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a tall pole sunk in the middle of the fort. The linen was tied down to the ground. In Sligo there used to be a round tower and when it was lit up it used to give the signal to all the other forts when danger treatened an they all would light up at the same time. The men used to drive in the cattle into the forts. The women and children used to go to the crannoges in the lakes for safety. If there was no lake they had a cave in a rock to go. All the weapons that they had were stones and slings for to mind the cattle.
    Cecil Parke
    Collchoill, Co. Liatroma