Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near the town of Ballinamore. Before the road in that particular part was tarred it was always of a brownish red colour.
    There have been lime kilns here for the past 300 years. Wheels, barrels and churns are still made by coopers, and they have been made for a very long time. Long ago the coopers made firkins, dablers and churn caps. As there are a good many thatched houses round here and thatching is still carried on many of the country people make potatoe baskets and creels during the winter of sally rods and they bring them into the fairs and markets to sell. The black smiths still make firecranes, pokers, gates etc.
    Leslie Knott
    Ard-droim, Co. Liatroma