Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cattle, because if they go near the giants, they will devour them." "I'll engage you. I'll mind them" said Sidheóigín. Next morning he went to herd the cattle along the giants' domain, and the poor cows had nothing to eat but sedge and creeb. There was fine grass in the giants' domain, but there was a large cement wall around it. Sidheóigín walked over and gave the wall a push of his hand and tossed three perch of it. He drove in the cows to the orchard. He went up on an apple tree to eat apples and throw some down to the cows, when a giant came out with one head and let a terrible roar. "Come down you robber: you have my orchard robbed and my grass eaten" "You are two big for one mouthful, and too small for two" "Take your time" said "Sidheóigín "and fight me fair." The giant brought his sword and they went to a rock. With the drives they made at each other, they dug holes in the rock. Sidheóigín guarded himself with his iron stick, and the first chance he got he flew the head off the giant. The head gave a bound to get back on the body again, by Sidheóigín hit it a kick which drove it nine ridges away and the enchantment was broken. The head said that if it had to get on the head again, not he or the whole world would put if off again. When Sidheóigín went home with the cows the filled all the vessels
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Michael Mc Girl