Scoil: Puttore (uimhir rolla 15149)

Potóir, Co. Liatroma
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Willie was a poor Black Smyth. He worked alone in a quiet-place. He became so poor that he made up his mind he'd sell himself to the devil. One day when he was working hard he looked out the window and he saw him coming, and he went to the door to meet him. He says well my old boy I'm long watching for you.
    He told him that he wanted money that he was very poor. So the devil made a bargain with him that he could have all the money he wanted if he'd go with him after ten (10) years. So the first thing he did - as his forges was very shabby was to build a new one. So then the work started strong in the new forge
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Leonna M. Cafferty