Scoil: Puttore (uimhir rolla 15149)

Potóir, Co. Liatroma
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he was after building a new house and after he had it finished it was knocked down. So he got it built and it was knocked the second time on him And he said he'd put it up this time but that it would be the last. So the day he finished it he met a little Tailor and he asked him what he would give him and he'd keep it up for him the night. The man said he'd give him five pounds So the little Tailor went to the house to watch it for this night. When he went there he went up and sat above in the chimney and brought some small stones with him. About 12 o clock three Giants came to knock the house. So when they came in they sat down to smoke. When they had done they got up to knock it with their Bars. When they started the tailor threw a stone and hit one of them on the head He turned round at the others and said "Dont do that again". So he was hit the second time. So he said "if you do
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone