Scoil: Puttore (uimhir rolla 15149)

Potóir, Co. Liatroma
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife & they were very poor. One day the man went to a house and got some meal, he came home and told his wife to sift it the next day. He went to his work next morning and after some time the wife went out to sift it and she gathered all the seeds and let the meal go away with the wind. That night she made some porridge for the supper with the seeds. When the man came home he could not eat it, it almost choked him.
    The next day he killed his last cow and he told his wife to dress the cabbage heads with the meat. When he went to his work she tied a piece of meat to every head of cabbage, in the garden. When the man came home that night he found many dogs barking and he asked "what is that?" the woman said it must be the dogs eating the meat in the garden that I put on the cabbage. What! says he is that what you did with the meat? Next morning the man said we may go away now, and as he was going out he said "pull the door after you."
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree