Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

five feet eleven inches in height.
    Peter and Patrick were brothers they were great runners great jumpers and also great football players. They had their house - decorated with cups, silver and gold and also with medals silver and gold that they used win at races and football matches. They were able to run a hundred yards in one minute. They could jump five feet six inches high and they could kick a ball eighty yards. No matter where they went they were always victorious.
    Peter was about six feet four inches in height and about thirteen stone weight. Patrick was only about five feet nine inches high and about twelve stone weight.
    Another man of the name of McLoughlin was a great strongman. He caught a steed in that lough between Annaugh and Racullion. He reared it for three years one fine summers day this man was drawing hay from a meadow which borders on the lough. When he was tying the load an old steed put up his head in the lough. The young one took flight into the lough cart hay and all and was never heard of since. But best of all the man got salf.
    Michael Keegan
    Eanach Mhic Coilín, Co. Liatroma