Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

Church permitted its use and at dinner only
    Sometimes however the people used veal. Fifty or more years ago if a cow had a bull calf, on being dropped he was taken to the nearest butcher and sold for from Five shillings to seven and sixpence. Then the farmer brought back from the butcher a quarter of veal. More often the former employed a local butcher to "clean up" the calf on his own premises, give a quarter to the butcher for his pay, and distribute the rest among himself and two or three neighbours. These neighbours did likewise with him in turn.
    On special occasions the people used a food called Boiled Boxty. This was considered a Dainty. Baked boxty was eaten more frequently. I forgot to mention earlier that men in the country went to work in the morning at latest at seven o'clock in the morning and worked till nine before they ate any food.
    Both kinds of Boxty were made in the following way:- First a pot of potatoes was boiled in the ordinary way as we see it done now. These when boiled were carefully peeled and brussed up in a pile
    1. táirgí