Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

person doing or going one a message.
    Another story told of this fort is: about sixty years ago a number of people from the townland of Drumshanbo North and the townlands of Aughnglace and Cloonsdon both men and women, were on their way before daylight on a Christmas morning to First Mass in Aughavas Chapel. On passing on the road, which runs within about thirty perches of this fort, they were all surprised at the sounds of beautiful music and the sounds of Feasting and Dancing that they could hear in the Fort. There was no light to be in it on this occasion.
    Some of those who heard this were curious enough that on their Return from Mass that day they went over from the road to the Fort examined it both inside and round about it. But no trace or track of footsteps could they see.
    For another story about this same Fort which I heard my grandmother Mary Gilfillan Doogera, Corriga fell - see next Page
    Peter Kilkenny
    Cloonsarn NS.