Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

these for 3 halfcrowns. He got no-one to buy them.
    The people often died if they got a big feed. They used to die at the backs of ditches. This was the reason. They used to feel a choking and to get relief, they used to go out and lie down behind a ditch, and they never used to rise. The mother often went out to die so that the children wouldn't see her.
    The people died with Scarlet fever and a disease called the "Cholera Morbis". The people used to turn black after they died. The people had to keep their cows in the house, for if they left them in the byre the neighbours would come and milk them. The cows had nothing to eat no more than the people and they gave very little milk. There was no manure for the potatoes the following year, and the people had to make fóideens, eg they burned the mould in the furrows and spread it on the ridges after setting the potatoes. Any man that set the póireens the next year, had a very good crop. There was a man in Aughakiltubrid, and he sowed potato buds
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh