Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well, and what he would do if crossed, he adopted this attitude so that the road would not go through Cloone. I think the road would be made about the year 1810, at least they say the big bridge on the road at Sunnaghbeg was made in the year 1801 and the main road some years later.
  2. The people around this part of Cloone and Aughavas suffered very much during the famine. The year before the famine there was a tremendous crop of potatoes and the people had so much that they had to bury some as they were not able to use them all. Afterwards in '48 they dug up the holes where they buried the potatoes looking for something to eat. My father told me that his mother was picking potatoes in '47 and that 3 men would not dig a creel of potatoes in a day. They (the Kilkenny's) had a fair crop and they had to guard them at night because when the people saw that their own was rotten, and that famine was staring them in the face, they used to go out at night and dig other peoples potatoes. There was a family lived