Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

a very old song (only 2 lines of it) that I heard when a child
    "I've meal in my ciseán,
    I've stock on my land."
    It was about a girl that was looking for a husband. They say the meal kept very fresh and tasty in the ciseán especially if well and carefully packaged. I myself never saw a ciseán in use though I saw the remains of them on lofts when I was a child and the old people explained to me what they were for. When I was young the meal was kept in chests or as we used to call them "chusts." These chests were made of the solid bog oak and there are a good few of them in some of the houses yet. They were wonderfully solid and well put together and there was not one nail in the whole chest. Of course you know they are not near as old or as good for meal as the ciseán