Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the battle and officer came into Cloonne to question him and whatever words they had, one word borrowed another, but Mullrine got into grips with the officer, pulled him off his horse, and "soushed him" in an old dirty pool that is in the centre of the town. It's there yet just beside Michael Cooney's forge. They say he was a holy show to see him all covered with muck and clābar and mūileōg.
    The French came into Cloone on the evening of the 7th Sept. 1798. The people around here never cared a terrible tat for the French. Ah, long before '98 they used to come over here recruiting for the French army. They were terrible lazy fellows and if they corn was shaking, they wouldn't lend a hand to help the farmers, and mind you they would expect the best bit and drop in the house. But they hated work. Indeed the Irishmen that used to come with them would work like anything but they would sleep the whole day. They people used to call them the "lazy cadays" and indeed long ago, when I was a young lad, and if I wasn't stirring out
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy