Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dromcony is in the parish of Gorletteragh and in the barony of Carrigallen. There are sixteen families living in it at present including four families of Dillon's and four families of Mitchell's. Two other families the Kelly's and the Murray's left it long ago.
    There was another family of Mitchell's in Drumcony and they all died with a fever. A road goes from the north side into the bog. It ends in the bog. It is called the bog road.
    A great number of people in Drumkielvy and Mullaghbrack have turfbank in Drumcomy bog. They draw the turf out by this road. That is why it is called the bog road. There is a cave in it under a little hill in Paddy Dillon's land.
    Droim Connaidh, Co. Liatroma
    John Henry Mc Nulty