Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The only poem of note composed by Tom Harvey was called Drumullogan Bottom. This was composed to commemorate the escape of the poet himself from the police, who had happened to surprise him while making poteen in a flat plain about two miles to the north-west of Mohill. So pleased was Harvey with the cleverness which he had displayed in dodging the police that he composed this poem which takes its name from the place in which the episode occurred. The poet sang it one night at a country dance and the sergeant who had been in charge of the poteen hunting expedition happened to be present in plain clothes. Being of a jovial disposition however he did not take any action against Tom as a result of the disclosures made in the recitation of the poem.
    Mc'Gann bore more resemblance to the ancient bards than did Harvey as he was accustomed to satirize any neighbour who failed to invite him to a wedding feast or other celebration. The Ode to Peter Clyne is rather a misnomer as this poem fails to reach the high standard of poetic perfection required in an ode; rather is it a skilfully worded satire of ridicule and abuse heaped upon the head of Peter Clyne.
      1. filíocht