Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Chapel. They put it outside the chapel and got a statue of St Barry standing in the boat. This boat is made of pure stone. In Kilbarry there was seven churches. One of the churches was called 'The Mad House". Anyone who was insane used to brought over to this church and tied to bore tree growing in the walls of the church. The would stay there three night and if they slept they would be cured. If they did not sleep they would never be cured.
    Long ago a man came to the Bloonagh bog and made a hut and live in it by himself, he never used to associate with anyone. He kept five goats and had a bit of tillage around his hut and he planted potatoes around it.
    He went away some place and nobody knew where he went. In years after there were relic such as crosses, rosary beads and statues found around the hut. There was a man of the name of James Kiree who found the cross and the cross is in that man's house still.
    Bridie Cox
    Cluain Airt Thuaidh, Co. an Longfoirt